Staff

 

SENIOR LEADERS:
Headteacher:  Mrs WS Cathie
Deputy Headteacher: Ms K Newton (Inclusion; Early Years department leader)
Assistant Headteacher: Mr M Fletcher   (Teaching and Learning; Y1,2 and 3 department leader)
Assistant Headteacher: Mr K Robinson (Assessment and ICT; Year 4, 5 and 6 department leader)
Business Manager: Mrs L Green (Finance, premises and school admin)
Pastoral Manager: Mrs K Myers (Safeguarding, pastoral, behaviour, clubs and attendance)

EXTENDED LEADERSHIP TEAM:
Mrs K Metcalfe,  Mrs J Roberts, Mrs T Fletcher, Mrs V Baron

CLASSES:

EARLY YEARS TEAM:
Nursery: 2 years – pre-school; Reception
Teachers:

Nursery: Mrs J.Caswell (Science Team)
Reception: Mrs Metcalffe  (Maths Leader/Pupil Premium and Sports Funding), Mrs V Baron (Developing a Growth Mindset TLR3)
Intervention: Mrs A Jones (Creative Curriculum Team/PPA cover), Mrs T Fletcher (Differentiated Input Teaching Strategy /  Creative Curriculum Manager)

 

 

Teaching Assistant:
Mrs L Kennedy, Mrs P Jones, Mrs L Sharland, Mrs J Forrester,  Mrs Elliot,   Mrs Durkin,  Mrs Bellamy

MIDDLE TEAM:
Year 1, Year 2 and Year 3
Teachers:

Year 1: Mrs A Andrews (ICT Team),  Miss R Robinson ( PE Team)
Year 2: Mrs J.Roberts (English Subject Leader/NQT and student mentor), Miss A Shepherd (ICT KS1 lead/Blogging Lead)
Year 3: Mrs D Myers (Growth Mindset Team), Miss Brady (Maths Team)
Intervention Mr S Hunter (RE Leader/Music Leader); Mrs C Foster (Small Learning Community/ Creative Curriculum Team)

 

Teaching Assistants:
Mrs A Grainey,  Mrs M Barker, Vacancy, Mrs Eddison, Mrs V Goad,  Mrs D Lamb, Mrs S Stones, Mrs Allan

UPPER TEAM:
Year 4, Year 5 and Year 6
Teachers:

Year 4: Mr C Travis (PE Team), Mrs A Berry (English Team)
Year 5: Miss L Hill (Science Co-ordinator), Miss A Pendlebury (Maths Team)
Year 6: Mrs J Worden (Science Team); Mrs M Denis (English Team)
Intervention Miss J Smith (Year 4 & 5/ PE Co-ordinator),

 

Teaching Assistants:
Mrs N Allison, Miss J Whittaker, Mrs J Huby, Mrs N Grant, Mrs A Grounds, Mrs L Foster,  Miss J Nurse, Mrs J Price, Mr Macintosh, Miss C Newman

PASTORAL TEAM:
Learning Mentor: Ms Settle
Attendance and Admissions: Mrs A Fletcher
Welfare Assistant: Miss N Burton

OFFICE STAFF:
Admin Officer: Mrs C Sumner
Finance: Mrs R Rowe
Admin: Miss E Houghton

FACILITIES TEAM:
Buildings: Mr S Blackburn, Mr S Battersby